Documentaries and Factual Films
Label
Documentaries and Factual Films
Name
Documentaries and Factual Films
Actions
Incoming Resources
- Focus of1
- The Tuskegee airmen, Rubicon Productions ; produced and directed by W. Drew Perkins, Bill Reifenberger ; written by Bill Reifenberger ; associate producer, Alex Jennings, Anne Greene
- Closed for storm, a film by Jake Williams ; Bright Sun Films original documentary ; MPX, Motion Picture Exchange ; Bright Sun Films and Gravitas Ventures present ; produced by John Shaw ; directed by Jake Williams
- Capturing grace, Kikim Media presents ; in association with Remedy Editorial and Catticus Corporation ; a film by David Iverson ; written, produced & directed by David Iverson ; executive producers, Kiki Kapany, Shirley Kessler, Michael Schwarz ; a Kikem Media presentation in association with Remedy Editorial & Catticus Corporation
- Martha Graham, dance on film
- Nova, a Nova production by Holt Productions, LLC, for WGBH Boston in association with ARTE France ; written, directed and produced by Sarah Holt
- L word Mississippi, hate the sin, Showtime presents ; directed by Lauren Lazin ; produced by Lauren Lazin ; Little Chicken, Inc. ; Magical Elves
- Century of Queen Mother, one hundred years in one hundred minutes, producers, Adrian Munsey, Alan Scales, Nina Victoria ; directory, Alan Scales
- The great postal heist, a film by Jay Galione ; a Post Truth production ; directed by Jay Galione
- The truth is in the stars, Ballinran Entertainment and White Pine Pictures present a Craig Thompson production in association with TMN ; producer, Craig Thompson ; directed by Craig Thompson
- A.rtificial i.mmortality, a Crave original documentary ; in association with the Canada Media Fund and Ontario Creates and the Rogers Group of Funds ; a Fathom Film Group production ; directed by Ann Shin ; producers, Erica Leendertse, Hannah Donegan, Ann Shin ; written by Ann Shin, Julia Nunes
- Gladesmen, the last of the sawgrass cowboys, director, David Abel
- Hockney, a BFI and BBC Arts ; in association with Screen Yorkshire, British Film Company and the Smithsonian Channel present ; a Blakeway and Fly Film production ; directed by Randall Wright ; produced by Kate Ogborn, Randall Wright
- Your legacy, a bold reclaiming of our enslaved history, director, Andy T. Jones
- 500 years later, Halaqah Media presents a film by Owen Alik Shahadah ; produced by M.K. Asante Jr. ; written by M.K. Asante Jr. ; directed by Owen Alik Shahadah
- Migos evolution, Meldose Media ; [Intrinem Films presents ; produced by Rick Newman ; written by Kiesha Lamburt ; directed by Richard Johnson]
- Sid & Judy, a Showtime documentary film, Showtime Documentary Films presents ; a Passion Pictures production ; a Stephen Kijak film ; written by Claire Didier & Stephen Kijak ; produced by John Battsek, Diane Becker ; directed by Stephen Kijak
- Romare Bearden, visual jazz ; Faith Ringgold : the last story quilt, created and produced by Linda Freeman ; written and directed by David Irving ; L&S Video
- Lives well lived, celebrating the secrets, wit & wisdom of age, a production of Sky Bergman Productions ; produced and directed by Sky Bergman
- Look away, look away, produced by Scenic Films LLC ; directed and written by Patrick O'Connor ; produced by Patrick O'Connor, Margaret McMullan
- No gods no masters, a history of anarchism, a film by Tancrède Ramonet ; Temps Noir & ARTE France present with the participation of LCP Assemblée Nationale, UR--Swedish Educational Broadcasting Company, RTS Radio Télévision Suisse ; réalisation, Tancrède Ramonet
- Mysteries of China, director, Keith Melton
- Walk with me, Speakit Films presents in association with SunnyMarch ; a film by Marc J. Francis & Max Pugh ; directed and produced by Marc J. Francis & Max Pugh
- Winning, the racing life of Paul Newman, presented by Sontalia Pictures ; produced by Mike August ; produced and additional directing by Nate Adams ; produced and directed by Adam Carolla
- Tattoo nation, Visions Verite in association with Nine Times Entertainment presents ; directed by Eric Schwartz ; produced by John Corry ; co-producers, David Oropeza, Edgar Hoill ; story by Eric Schwartz, Marco Jakubowicz ; written by John Corry, Marco Jakubowicz ; executive producer, Eric Schwartz
- Balloon man, director, Chantal Potter
- Diana, Princess of Wales : an unauthorized tribute
- The last Dalai Lama?, directed by Mickey Lemle
- Margaret Atwood, a word after a word after a word is power, White Pine Pictures presents ; in association with documentary Channel, CBC Docs ; directed & produced by Nancy Lang and Peter Raymont
- Mixed media masters, Alison Saar, Al Loving, Flo Oy Wong, created and produced by Linda Freeman ; written and directed by David Irving
- Clapboard jungle, produced by Justin McConnel, Darryl Shaw ; directed by Justin McConnell
- Dr. Ben Carson, from poverty to purpose, executive producer, Michael Bennett ; written by Paul M.J. Suchecki
- Above and beyond, the incredible escape of Jewish-American B-17 pilot Burce Sundlun from Nazi-occupied Europe in WWII, produced, directed and written by Tim Gray
- Betrayal at Attica, director, Michael J. Hull
- Out late, a Forever Films Inc. production ; directed and produced by Beatrice Alda and Jennifer Brooke
- Native American healing & spirituality collection, director, Chip Richie ; writers, Howard Fisher, Dan Agent
- Show me the father, Affirm Films and Faithstep Films present ; a Kendrick Brothers production ; in association with the Fatherhood CoMission ; directed by Rick Altizer ; produced by Mark Miller
- Since I been down, directed, written and produced by Gilda Sheppard ; written and produced by Saman Maydani ; produced by June Nho Ivers ; Prison Education LLC
- De-escalation, Your Total Image Productions presents ; a Lillian Glass film ; written and directed by Lillian Glass ; producers, Lillian Glass, George Artope
- Music from the big house, director, Bruce McDonald ; writers, Erin Faith Young, Tony Burgess ; producers, Jennifer St. John ; Erin Faith Young
- Hopped up, how Yakima Valley changed craft beer forever, Dreamscape presents ; directed and produced by Daniel A. Cardenas ; written by Tony Capelli and Daniel A. Cardenas
- Tap dancing, history and performance
- Let me be me, Wavelength Productions presents ; produced by Joe Plummer ; written by Dan Crane ; directed by Dan Crane, Katie Taber
- The black kungfu experience, a co-production of Lotus Films International, LLC and the Independent Television Service ; produced and directed by Martha Burr and Mei-Juin Chen
- On any Sunday, Bruce Brown Films presents ; in association with Solar Productions ; produced, directed, written by Bruce Brown
- Revenge of the electric car, WestMidWest Productions presents ; a film by Chris Paine ; written by P.G. Morgan, Chris Paine ; produced by Jessie Deeter, P.G. Morgan ; director, Chris Paine
- Can you bring it, Bill T. Jones and D-man in the waters, a film by Rosalynde LeBlanc & Tom Hurwitz ; directed by Tom Hurwitz, ASC & Rosalynde LeBlanc ; producer Rosalynde LeBlanc ; producer, Duana C. Butler ; produced by Dancing/On Air
- The world of American Indian dance, Four Directions Entertainment ; presented by Oneida Indian Nation ; produced by Dan C. Jones ; written by Julia Brescia & SaSuWeh [Dan C. Jones] ; associate producer, Julia Brescia ; line producer/director, Randy Martin
- Lost worlds, life in the balance, directed by Bayley Silleck
- Binge box
- Young Picasso, Seventh Art Productions ; Exhibition on Screen, Ltd. ; director and writer, Phil Grabsky